Post by catholicwrestling on Dec 29, 2021 21:51:43 GMT -5
Some Solid VIS action took place since the last Ranking. We had wrestlers participating in the Beast or the East, Max Horz invite, Battle at the Bridge and Paul Delany which are some of the larger tournaments as well as several other VIS vs VIS action in Smaller individual Tournaments. Some good dual meets are ahead in the next week which will tell a lot (FMS Vs Benedictine) followed by some good tournament action with the East Coast Catholic Nationals which is 16 teams from NJ and PA all the way down to North Carolina and of course the LCA invitational which has some all-time classic VIS matches. With gathered data and solid results, here is your #3 Rankings for the 2021-2022 season. Coaches, please continue to keep me posted on the big matches, your info is truly appreciated for the sucess of this fun and entertaining post.
#1 Sheesley was competing at the Beast and then finished 4th at the 45 team Battle at the Bridge. #4 Houchins competed at the Beast, #3 Mckinney was 3rd at Pat Dulany, #5 Walck was 4th at Toys for Tots, while #7 Bull def #8 Lister for 3rd at Covenant.
106
1. Aiden Sheesley, PC
2. Caleb Haney, STC
3. Trey Mckinney, PVI
4. Luke Houchins , BCP
5. Connor Walck, CHC
6. Grayson Andrews, HMA
7. Carver Bull RMA
8. Elijah Lister, NCS
#1 Parker was 2-2 at the Beast, #3 Stewart was 5th at the Battle at the Bridge, #5 Smith was crown champion at the Covenant invite, #6-#8 had a little shift based on opponents and schedule.
113
1. Jack Parker, STC
2. Lane Foard BCP
3. Jake Stewart, PC
4. Eryk King, HMA
5. John Smith, GCS
6. Abraham Warui WBF
7. Adison Becker RCS
8. Bobby Schroder PVI
#1 Arbogast had a nice run at the Beast, losing in the blood round. #2 Barone had his debut for FMS and finished champion of the Max Horz invite. #3 Montgomery was at the Beast and then made the podium in 7th place at the 45 team Battle at the Bridge #4 Cooper won the Covenant tournament over #5 Knowles #6 Sharp made the drop from 126 however suffered a loss to #3 Montgomery in the 12/10 Dual Meet. #8 Smucker breaks into the ranks after solid runs and stiff competition at the Titan Toughman and Big Orange.
120
1. Brycen Arbogast BCP
2. Ryan Barone FMS
3. Thomas Montgomery, PC
4. Gilbert Cooper STC
5. Matthew Knowles, Cov
6. Nolan Sharp, CHC
7. Andrew Campbell PVI
8. Nick Smucker RC
#1 McMahon was runner up at the Pat Dulany Invitational while #2 Murray was at the Beast of the East and then won the Battle at the Bridge. #3 Cozzolino won the Covenant invite, #4 Jackson Foldes was competing at the beast and #7 Lavarias was runner up at Covenant.
126
1. Keegan McMahon, PVI
2. Luke Murray, PC
3. Daniel Cozzolino, GCS
4. Jackson Foldes, BCP
5. Liam Johnson STC
6. Blane Folley, ASA
7. Severin Lavarias CHS
8. Samuel Wiederholt PJP
#2 Custodio, the Washington and Lee Commit is moving to 132 and immediately becomes top notch. #4 Lianez finished 4th at the Max Horz Invite, While #5 Gayle WBD over #6 Cozzolino in the Covenant Tournament finals. #7 Wise won the 44th Annual Holiday Classic.
132
1. Dyson Dunham, BCP
2. Trey Custodio, NA
3. Ronnie Boone, NoCo
4. Eli Lianez , FMS
5. John Gayle Cov
6. Zeke Cozzolino, GCS
7. Brennan Wise, SSSA
8. Chris Horan PVI
#3 Hawley won the Mike Duman Toys for Tots and looked impressive. #4 Doorman finished 3rd at the Max Horz invite, while #6 Gray defeated #7 Knowles 6-5 at The Covenant invitational.
138
1. Brady Bollander, BCP
2. Tyler Hood, STC
3. Brendan Hawley, CHC
4. Lance Doorman, FMS
5. John Campiti PVI
6. Owen Gray GCS
7. Luke Knowels, Cov
8. Jarrett Clark WBF
#2 Kreamer was 5th at the Max Horz for FMS, While #3 Moffett went up to 152 for the covenant tournament and won a championship at the weight. #6 Sweeny had a solid tournament at the big orange and finished 6th
145
1. Cale Roggie, STC
2. Logan Kreamer FMS
3. Trey Moffett, GCS
4. Connor McRae, PVI
5. Andrew Hicks CHS
6. Sam Sweeney RCS
7. Jacob Goodson BOC
8. Nathan Ansell, CHC
#1 O’Boyle had a monster showing at the Beast of the East going 4-2 on the weekend in national level competition. #3 Schamndt was up a weight at covenant and finished 3rd, while #6 Rosen was runner up at 152. #7 Tiffany was 5th at the Mike Duman Toys for tots. While #8 Leischner was 3rd at the Pat Dulany Invitational.
152
1. Nolan O’Boyle, NA
2. Charlie Long, STC
3. Corban Schmandt GCS
4. Aiden Bowman FMS
5. Carl Lewis PC
6. Zack Rosen RMA
7. Parker Tiffany, CHC
8. Brady Leischner, PVI
.
While #1 Cox was at the Beast, #2 Carosi took gold at the Covenant Tournament defeating #4 Sanker. #5 Farrar finished 8th at the Max Horz Invite and #6 Mikkelson was 6th at the big orange.
160
1. Zane Cox, BCP
2. Nick Carosi, EPS
3. Danny Lowell, PVI
4. Lukas Sanker, Cov
5. Brayden Farrar FMS
6. Sam Mikkelson
7. Logan Pausch, NA
8. Miller Tatum, STC
#1 Fink was at the Beast, #5 Old gets a boost after his 4th place finish at the toys for tots, #7 Blessings won the Covenant tournament, while #8 Corcica won the holiday classic.
170
1. Riley Fink, STC
2. Walker Clemans, Col
3. Cooper Cazares, NA
4. Malachi Jackson HMA
5. Josh Old, CHC
6. Ethan Leonard, RC
7. Walter Blessing EPS
8. Georgio Corica SSSA
#1 Lavayan wo the Holiday invite while #8 worth finished 3rd. #3 Lehman won the Covenant tournament, while the rest pf the field has been pretty stagnant and lack of action over the holidays.
182
1. Andrew Lavayan SSSA
2. Jeb Furgeson, Col
3. Andrew Lehman EPS
4. Henry Scott RMA
5. Ben Roberts NA
6. Andrew Cullinan, TPS
7. Nick Markus, BCP
8. Matthew Worth BI
#1 Jones was a Beast participant, #2 Blackman won the 44th annuals Holiday invite. #4 Zito was the Covenant tournament champion and #8 Fair Cloth was runner up (and Covenant)
195
1. Oliver Jones, NA
2. James Blackman, SSSA
3. Luke Bitter RMA
4. Matthew Zito EPS
5. Nicolas Ball WBF
6. James Hamrick PVI
7. Sean Condon, BCP
8. Logan Faircloth NCS
#1 Powell competed in the Beast, #4 Freeman was the holiday invite finalist, while #7 Max smith was up with #8 Hasanka in the covenant tournament
220
1. Josh Powell, STC
2. Joseph Redden, BI
3. Aiden Barnes, PV
4. Julien Freeman SSSA
5. Carter Dupuy WBF
6. Jack Peters, TPS
7. Max Smith EPS
8. Ahmad Hasanka RMA
#1 Clark was seeing Beast action, While #4 Rudulph WBF over #5 Lamb at Covenant. #8 Gallagher moves in with his holiday tournament championship
285
1. Ewen Clark, SSSA
2. Quintin Gordy HMA
3. Ian Cook BI
4. Adam Rudulph BRS
5. Carson Lamb STC
6. Carter White Cov
7. Anthony Cali, GCS
8. Andrew Gallagher BOC
#1 Sheesley was competing at the Beast and then finished 4th at the 45 team Battle at the Bridge. #4 Houchins competed at the Beast, #3 Mckinney was 3rd at Pat Dulany, #5 Walck was 4th at Toys for Tots, while #7 Bull def #8 Lister for 3rd at Covenant.
106
1. Aiden Sheesley, PC
2. Caleb Haney, STC
3. Trey Mckinney, PVI
4. Luke Houchins , BCP
5. Connor Walck, CHC
6. Grayson Andrews, HMA
7. Carver Bull RMA
8. Elijah Lister, NCS
#1 Parker was 2-2 at the Beast, #3 Stewart was 5th at the Battle at the Bridge, #5 Smith was crown champion at the Covenant invite, #6-#8 had a little shift based on opponents and schedule.
113
1. Jack Parker, STC
2. Lane Foard BCP
3. Jake Stewart, PC
4. Eryk King, HMA
5. John Smith, GCS
6. Abraham Warui WBF
7. Adison Becker RCS
8. Bobby Schroder PVI
#1 Arbogast had a nice run at the Beast, losing in the blood round. #2 Barone had his debut for FMS and finished champion of the Max Horz invite. #3 Montgomery was at the Beast and then made the podium in 7th place at the 45 team Battle at the Bridge #4 Cooper won the Covenant tournament over #5 Knowles #6 Sharp made the drop from 126 however suffered a loss to #3 Montgomery in the 12/10 Dual Meet. #8 Smucker breaks into the ranks after solid runs and stiff competition at the Titan Toughman and Big Orange.
120
1. Brycen Arbogast BCP
2. Ryan Barone FMS
3. Thomas Montgomery, PC
4. Gilbert Cooper STC
5. Matthew Knowles, Cov
6. Nolan Sharp, CHC
7. Andrew Campbell PVI
8. Nick Smucker RC
#1 McMahon was runner up at the Pat Dulany Invitational while #2 Murray was at the Beast of the East and then won the Battle at the Bridge. #3 Cozzolino won the Covenant invite, #4 Jackson Foldes was competing at the beast and #7 Lavarias was runner up at Covenant.
126
1. Keegan McMahon, PVI
2. Luke Murray, PC
3. Daniel Cozzolino, GCS
4. Jackson Foldes, BCP
5. Liam Johnson STC
6. Blane Folley, ASA
7. Severin Lavarias CHS
8. Samuel Wiederholt PJP
#2 Custodio, the Washington and Lee Commit is moving to 132 and immediately becomes top notch. #4 Lianez finished 4th at the Max Horz Invite, While #5 Gayle WBD over #6 Cozzolino in the Covenant Tournament finals. #7 Wise won the 44th Annual Holiday Classic.
132
1. Dyson Dunham, BCP
2. Trey Custodio, NA
3. Ronnie Boone, NoCo
4. Eli Lianez , FMS
5. John Gayle Cov
6. Zeke Cozzolino, GCS
7. Brennan Wise, SSSA
8. Chris Horan PVI
#3 Hawley won the Mike Duman Toys for Tots and looked impressive. #4 Doorman finished 3rd at the Max Horz invite, while #6 Gray defeated #7 Knowles 6-5 at The Covenant invitational.
138
1. Brady Bollander, BCP
2. Tyler Hood, STC
3. Brendan Hawley, CHC
4. Lance Doorman, FMS
5. John Campiti PVI
6. Owen Gray GCS
7. Luke Knowels, Cov
8. Jarrett Clark WBF
#2 Kreamer was 5th at the Max Horz for FMS, While #3 Moffett went up to 152 for the covenant tournament and won a championship at the weight. #6 Sweeny had a solid tournament at the big orange and finished 6th
145
1. Cale Roggie, STC
2. Logan Kreamer FMS
3. Trey Moffett, GCS
4. Connor McRae, PVI
5. Andrew Hicks CHS
6. Sam Sweeney RCS
7. Jacob Goodson BOC
8. Nathan Ansell, CHC
#1 O’Boyle had a monster showing at the Beast of the East going 4-2 on the weekend in national level competition. #3 Schamndt was up a weight at covenant and finished 3rd, while #6 Rosen was runner up at 152. #7 Tiffany was 5th at the Mike Duman Toys for tots. While #8 Leischner was 3rd at the Pat Dulany Invitational.
152
1. Nolan O’Boyle, NA
2. Charlie Long, STC
3. Corban Schmandt GCS
4. Aiden Bowman FMS
5. Carl Lewis PC
6. Zack Rosen RMA
7. Parker Tiffany, CHC
8. Brady Leischner, PVI
.
While #1 Cox was at the Beast, #2 Carosi took gold at the Covenant Tournament defeating #4 Sanker. #5 Farrar finished 8th at the Max Horz Invite and #6 Mikkelson was 6th at the big orange.
160
1. Zane Cox, BCP
2. Nick Carosi, EPS
3. Danny Lowell, PVI
4. Lukas Sanker, Cov
5. Brayden Farrar FMS
6. Sam Mikkelson
7. Logan Pausch, NA
8. Miller Tatum, STC
#1 Fink was at the Beast, #5 Old gets a boost after his 4th place finish at the toys for tots, #7 Blessings won the Covenant tournament, while #8 Corcica won the holiday classic.
170
1. Riley Fink, STC
2. Walker Clemans, Col
3. Cooper Cazares, NA
4. Malachi Jackson HMA
5. Josh Old, CHC
6. Ethan Leonard, RC
7. Walter Blessing EPS
8. Georgio Corica SSSA
#1 Lavayan wo the Holiday invite while #8 worth finished 3rd. #3 Lehman won the Covenant tournament, while the rest pf the field has been pretty stagnant and lack of action over the holidays.
182
1. Andrew Lavayan SSSA
2. Jeb Furgeson, Col
3. Andrew Lehman EPS
4. Henry Scott RMA
5. Ben Roberts NA
6. Andrew Cullinan, TPS
7. Nick Markus, BCP
8. Matthew Worth BI
#1 Jones was a Beast participant, #2 Blackman won the 44th annuals Holiday invite. #4 Zito was the Covenant tournament champion and #8 Fair Cloth was runner up (and Covenant)
195
1. Oliver Jones, NA
2. James Blackman, SSSA
3. Luke Bitter RMA
4. Matthew Zito EPS
5. Nicolas Ball WBF
6. James Hamrick PVI
7. Sean Condon, BCP
8. Logan Faircloth NCS
#1 Powell competed in the Beast, #4 Freeman was the holiday invite finalist, while #7 Max smith was up with #8 Hasanka in the covenant tournament
220
1. Josh Powell, STC
2. Joseph Redden, BI
3. Aiden Barnes, PV
4. Julien Freeman SSSA
5. Carter Dupuy WBF
6. Jack Peters, TPS
7. Max Smith EPS
8. Ahmad Hasanka RMA
#1 Clark was seeing Beast action, While #4 Rudulph WBF over #5 Lamb at Covenant. #8 Gallagher moves in with his holiday tournament championship
285
1. Ewen Clark, SSSA
2. Quintin Gordy HMA
3. Ian Cook BI
4. Adam Rudulph BRS
5. Carson Lamb STC
6. Carter White Cov
7. Anthony Cali, GCS
8. Andrew Gallagher BOC