Post by thebystander on Feb 14, 2021 23:54:41 GMT -5
It’s been a great year for wrestling even after the circumstances we have been in. It is a shame that not all teams got the chance to participate this season but safety is always first. That being said, let’s take a look at the 3A rankings going into states with predictions and dark horses
106
1. Daniel Colgin New Kent (A Champ)
2. Ethan Asher Skyline (B Champ)
3. Cooper Brandt WM (C Champ)
4. Gage Cockran WB (D Champ)
5. Theo Townsend Brentsville (B Runner Up)
6. Connor Nichols Abingdon (D Runner Up)
7. Matthew Ford Spotswood (C Runner Up)
8. Nicholas Turner Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Colgin over Asher
Dark Horse: Brandt, VERY impressive freshman
113
1. Gage Bomar Rustburg (C Champ)
2. Josh Domino Skyline (B Champ)
3. Junior Policarpo CB (D Champ)
4. Kyle Gibson New Kent (A Champ)
5. Dominic Pascoe WB (D Runner Up)
6. Grancin Lam Spotswood (C Runner Up)
7. Damen Chapman Warren (B Runner Up)
8. Aidden Hedrick Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Bomar over Domino
Dark Horse: Lam, looking to bounce back
120
1. Matthew Eberly New Kent (A Champ)
2. Phoenix Alyea Skyline (B Champ)
3. JB Dragovich HV (D Champ)
4. Braeden Estes WM (C Champ)
5. Corey Chapman Central (B Runner Up)
6. Isiah Evans Petersburg (A Runner Up)
7. John Bowman TA (C Runner Up)
8. Dexter Gaines WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Eberly over Alyea
Dark Horse: JB, three headed monster at this weight
126
1. Hunter Solamon Skyline (B Champ)
2. Trace Ragland New Kent (A Champ)
3. Derek Burton WB (D Champ)
4. Garrett Moyers Broadway (C Champ)
5. Nicholas Marck Lightridge (B Runner Up)
6. Jacob Seale York (A Runner Up)
7. Trent Hill TA (C Runner Up)
8. Dalton Minnick Abingdon (D Runner Up)
Finals: Solamon over Ragland
Dark Horse: Marck, 6A qualifier last year
132
1. Tyler Davis Skyline (B Champ)
2. Ethan Slaughter CB (D Champ)
3. Brian Habel WM (C Champ)
4. Sean White York (A Champ)
5. Quantavius Harris Brookville (C Runner Up)
6. Bailey Davidson Northside (D Runner Up)
7. Elijah Frame Warren (B Runner Up)
8. Wayne Watson Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Davis over Slaughter
Dark Horse: Habel, very scrappy
138
1. Evan Hollaway New Kent (A Champ)
2. Luke Robie CB (D Champ)
3. Stevie Wood LC (C Champ)
4. Wyatt Bosley Skyline (B Champ)
5. Sam Johnson Independence (B Runner Up)
6. Hunter Teeson York (A Runner Up)
7.Jayden Hunter Brookville (C Runner Up)
8. Steve Tingler WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Hollaway over Robie
Dark Horse: Bosley, sneaky good freshman
145
1. Heath Rudolph Skyline (B Champ)
2. Patrick Jordan New Kent (A Champ)
3. Patrick Sullivan (C Champ)
4. Dawson Gragg CB (D Champ)
5. Bradyn Waddell York (A Runner Up)
6. Chris Taft William Monroe (B Runner Up)
7. Nicholas Young LB (D Runner Up)
8. N’shaun Johnson Brookville (C Runner Up)
Finals: Rudolph over Jordan
Dark Horse: Gragg, always got to watch for CB
152
1. Trace Ragland New Kent (A Champ)
2. Kaleb Dozier William Monroe (B Champ)
3. Jackson Wells Broadway (C Champ)
4. Xavier Preston WB (D Champ)
5. Marshall Hubbard (C Runner Up)
6. Sam Cooper Independence (B Runner Up)
7. Austin Hunley Northside (D Runner Up)
8. Stephen Titus Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Ragland over Dozier
Dark Horse: Hubbard, Watch him very closely
160
1. Nic Vafiadis New Kent (A Champ)
2. Nic Marando RC (C Champ)
3. Connor Shiflett LB (D Champ)
4. Ryan Coleman Brentsville (B Champ)
5. Alex Sotelo Skyline (B Runner Up)
6. David Reid York (A Runner Up)
7. Shaun Metcalf Fluvanna (C Runner Up)
8.Kyle Keister CB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Vafiadis over Marnado
Dark Horse: Metcalf, last shot, just watch
170
1. Brayden Hohman New Kent (A Champ)
2. Brendan Komelasky Warren (B Champ)
3. Toby Schoffstall LCA (C Champ)
4. Jake Baier CB (D Champ)
5. Seth Youngblood RC (C Runner Up)
6. Sam Francis LB (D Runner Up)
7. Nate Bampton MW (B Runner Up)
8. Landen Hedrick Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Hohman over Komelasky
Dark Horse: Schoffstall, can he complete the perfect season?
182
1. RJ May MW (B Champ)
2. Dominic Baker New Kent (A Champ)
3. Joey Burch WA (C Champ)
4. Parker Ferrell CB (D Champ)
5. Dustin Gue Skyline (B Runner Up)
6. Joshua Cummings York (A Runner Up)
7. Thomas Murphy LCA (C Runner Up)
8. Jerze Webb WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: May over Baker
Dark Horse: Gue, great semi match up with Baker, or potentially first round
195
1. Josh Evans York (A Champ)
2. Nathan Haskins Skyline (B Champ)
3. Reid Garrison Broadway (C Champ)
4. Noah Shepherd LB (D Champ)
5. Nathaniel Fly New Kent (A Runner Up)
6. Nick Griffin Brentsville (B Runner Up)
7. Michael Smith Waynesboro (C Runner Up)
8. Cole Pritchard Cave Springs (D Runner Up)
Finals: Evans over Haskins
Dark Horse: Fly, another three headed monster
220
1.Bryan Taylor CB (D Champ)
2. Chris Moin Skyline (B Champ)
3. Jordin Lennon York (A Champ)
4. Coby Sprouse WM (C Champ)
5. Brice Hall RC (C Runner Up)
6. Tyler Forbes Central (B Runner Up)
7. Xavier Martin Tabb (A Runner Up)
8. Will Quessenberry Northside (D Runner Up)
Finals: Taylor over Moin
Dark Horse: Sprouse, great showing at regionals
285
1. Tyler Nix Brentsville (B Champ)
2. Cameron Sprouse (C Champ)
3. Aiden Lacoma CB (D Champ)
4. DJ Uribes Tabb (A Champ)
5. David Allie RC (C Runner Up)
6. Ben Johnson New Kent (A Runner Up)
7. Hunter Richards WB (D Runner Up)
8. Ethan Marcotte (B Runner Up)
Finals: Nix over Sprouse
Dark Horse: None, Weak weight
New Kent coasts to another state title
106
1. Daniel Colgin New Kent (A Champ)
2. Ethan Asher Skyline (B Champ)
3. Cooper Brandt WM (C Champ)
4. Gage Cockran WB (D Champ)
5. Theo Townsend Brentsville (B Runner Up)
6. Connor Nichols Abingdon (D Runner Up)
7. Matthew Ford Spotswood (C Runner Up)
8. Nicholas Turner Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Colgin over Asher
Dark Horse: Brandt, VERY impressive freshman
113
1. Gage Bomar Rustburg (C Champ)
2. Josh Domino Skyline (B Champ)
3. Junior Policarpo CB (D Champ)
4. Kyle Gibson New Kent (A Champ)
5. Dominic Pascoe WB (D Runner Up)
6. Grancin Lam Spotswood (C Runner Up)
7. Damen Chapman Warren (B Runner Up)
8. Aidden Hedrick Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Bomar over Domino
Dark Horse: Lam, looking to bounce back
120
1. Matthew Eberly New Kent (A Champ)
2. Phoenix Alyea Skyline (B Champ)
3. JB Dragovich HV (D Champ)
4. Braeden Estes WM (C Champ)
5. Corey Chapman Central (B Runner Up)
6. Isiah Evans Petersburg (A Runner Up)
7. John Bowman TA (C Runner Up)
8. Dexter Gaines WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Eberly over Alyea
Dark Horse: JB, three headed monster at this weight
126
1. Hunter Solamon Skyline (B Champ)
2. Trace Ragland New Kent (A Champ)
3. Derek Burton WB (D Champ)
4. Garrett Moyers Broadway (C Champ)
5. Nicholas Marck Lightridge (B Runner Up)
6. Jacob Seale York (A Runner Up)
7. Trent Hill TA (C Runner Up)
8. Dalton Minnick Abingdon (D Runner Up)
Finals: Solamon over Ragland
Dark Horse: Marck, 6A qualifier last year
132
1. Tyler Davis Skyline (B Champ)
2. Ethan Slaughter CB (D Champ)
3. Brian Habel WM (C Champ)
4. Sean White York (A Champ)
5. Quantavius Harris Brookville (C Runner Up)
6. Bailey Davidson Northside (D Runner Up)
7. Elijah Frame Warren (B Runner Up)
8. Wayne Watson Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Davis over Slaughter
Dark Horse: Habel, very scrappy
138
1. Evan Hollaway New Kent (A Champ)
2. Luke Robie CB (D Champ)
3. Stevie Wood LC (C Champ)
4. Wyatt Bosley Skyline (B Champ)
5. Sam Johnson Independence (B Runner Up)
6. Hunter Teeson York (A Runner Up)
7.Jayden Hunter Brookville (C Runner Up)
8. Steve Tingler WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Hollaway over Robie
Dark Horse: Bosley, sneaky good freshman
145
1. Heath Rudolph Skyline (B Champ)
2. Patrick Jordan New Kent (A Champ)
3. Patrick Sullivan (C Champ)
4. Dawson Gragg CB (D Champ)
5. Bradyn Waddell York (A Runner Up)
6. Chris Taft William Monroe (B Runner Up)
7. Nicholas Young LB (D Runner Up)
8. N’shaun Johnson Brookville (C Runner Up)
Finals: Rudolph over Jordan
Dark Horse: Gragg, always got to watch for CB
152
1. Trace Ragland New Kent (A Champ)
2. Kaleb Dozier William Monroe (B Champ)
3. Jackson Wells Broadway (C Champ)
4. Xavier Preston WB (D Champ)
5. Marshall Hubbard (C Runner Up)
6. Sam Cooper Independence (B Runner Up)
7. Austin Hunley Northside (D Runner Up)
8. Stephen Titus Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Ragland over Dozier
Dark Horse: Hubbard, Watch him very closely
160
1. Nic Vafiadis New Kent (A Champ)
2. Nic Marando RC (C Champ)
3. Connor Shiflett LB (D Champ)
4. Ryan Coleman Brentsville (B Champ)
5. Alex Sotelo Skyline (B Runner Up)
6. David Reid York (A Runner Up)
7. Shaun Metcalf Fluvanna (C Runner Up)
8.Kyle Keister CB (D Runner Up)
Finals: Vafiadis over Marnado
Dark Horse: Metcalf, last shot, just watch
170
1. Brayden Hohman New Kent (A Champ)
2. Brendan Komelasky Warren (B Champ)
3. Toby Schoffstall LCA (C Champ)
4. Jake Baier CB (D Champ)
5. Seth Youngblood RC (C Runner Up)
6. Sam Francis LB (D Runner Up)
7. Nate Bampton MW (B Runner Up)
8. Landen Hedrick Tabb (A Runner Up)
Finals: Hohman over Komelasky
Dark Horse: Schoffstall, can he complete the perfect season?
182
1. RJ May MW (B Champ)
2. Dominic Baker New Kent (A Champ)
3. Joey Burch WA (C Champ)
4. Parker Ferrell CB (D Champ)
5. Dustin Gue Skyline (B Runner Up)
6. Joshua Cummings York (A Runner Up)
7. Thomas Murphy LCA (C Runner Up)
8. Jerze Webb WB (D Runner Up)
Finals: May over Baker
Dark Horse: Gue, great semi match up with Baker, or potentially first round
195
1. Josh Evans York (A Champ)
2. Nathan Haskins Skyline (B Champ)
3. Reid Garrison Broadway (C Champ)
4. Noah Shepherd LB (D Champ)
5. Nathaniel Fly New Kent (A Runner Up)
6. Nick Griffin Brentsville (B Runner Up)
7. Michael Smith Waynesboro (C Runner Up)
8. Cole Pritchard Cave Springs (D Runner Up)
Finals: Evans over Haskins
Dark Horse: Fly, another three headed monster
220
1.Bryan Taylor CB (D Champ)
2. Chris Moin Skyline (B Champ)
3. Jordin Lennon York (A Champ)
4. Coby Sprouse WM (C Champ)
5. Brice Hall RC (C Runner Up)
6. Tyler Forbes Central (B Runner Up)
7. Xavier Martin Tabb (A Runner Up)
8. Will Quessenberry Northside (D Runner Up)
Finals: Taylor over Moin
Dark Horse: Sprouse, great showing at regionals
285
1. Tyler Nix Brentsville (B Champ)
2. Cameron Sprouse (C Champ)
3. Aiden Lacoma CB (D Champ)
4. DJ Uribes Tabb (A Champ)
5. David Allie RC (C Runner Up)
6. Ben Johnson New Kent (A Runner Up)
7. Hunter Richards WB (D Runner Up)
8. Ethan Marcotte (B Runner Up)
Finals: Nix over Sprouse
Dark Horse: None, Weak weight
New Kent coasts to another state title