|
Post by vhslhelper on Feb 6, 2021 18:34:01 GMT -5
let's get this place a jumpin'!
|
|
|
Post by vhslhelper on Feb 6, 2021 18:35:04 GMT -5
VHSL Region 1C Wrestling Parry McCluer High School, Buena Vista - 02/05/2021
1. George Wythe 210 7,3 2. Galax 166 3,3 3. Parry McCluer 155 1,6 4. Grayson Co. 95.5 5. Auburn 24
Championship Finals
106 - Isaiah Osborne (Grayson Co.) TF Jaxon Ward (George Wythe), 18-3 113 - Devin Davis (Auburn) pin. Bobby Burgess (George Wythe), 2:09 120 - Olivia Waller (George Wythe) pin. Roger Arter (Parry McCluer), 2:38 126 - Javier Gallardo (Galax) pin. Lee Chittum (Parry McCluer), 0:23 132 - Zane Perkins (George Wythe) def. Aaron Pruett (Parry McCluer), INJ 138 - Colin Ward (George Wythe) pin. Ronny Horton (Galax), 3:47 145 - Tanner Jones (Grayson Co.) pin. Noah Fowler (George Wythe), 0:44 152 - Andrew Temple (George Wythe) pin. Dylan Critzer (Parry McCluer), 0:37 160 - Cody Davis (George Wythe) pin. Taylor Poole (Galax), 2:10 170 - Terry Morgan (George Wythe) pin. Landon King (Grayson Co.), 2:17 182 - Cadyn Crouse (Galax) pin. Kaden Forren (Parry McCluer), 0:53 195 - Levi Groseclose (George Wythe) dec. Cody Thomas (Parry McCluer), 6-4 220 - Riley Jo Vaught (Galax) pin. Cameron Biggs (Grayson Co.), 0:54 285 - Forrest Vasser (Parry McCluer) pin. Bender Rojas (Galax), 3:41
3rd Place
120 - Alberto Vera (Galax), Bye 132 - Ayden White (Galax), Bye 138 - Zach Fisher (Parry McCluer), Bye 145 - Matthew Mears (Parry McCluer) def. Santana Sawyers (Galax), FFT 152 - Kolton Barnes (Galax), Bye 160 - Jimmy Dunbar (Parry McCluer), Bye 195 - Jeremiah Acosta (Galax) pin. Lucy Kate Cherry (Grayson Co.), 0:22 220 - Kabell Austin (Parry McCluer), Bye 285 - Peyton Isom (Grayson Co.), Bye 106, 113, 126, 170, 182
Semifinals
120 - Olivia Waller (George Wythe), Bye Roger Arter (Parry McCluer) pin. Alberto Vera (Galax), 5:30
132 - Aaron Pruett (Parry McCluer), Bye Zane Perkins (George Wythe) pin. Ayden White (Galax), 2:39
138 - Colin Ward (George Wythe), Bye Ronny Horton (Galax) pin. Zach Fisher (Parry McCluer), 2:29
145 - Noah Fowler (George Wythe) dec. Matthew Mears (Parry McCluer), 5-3 Tanner Jones (Grayson Co.) def. Santana Sawyers (Galax) 0-2, FFT
152 - Andrew Temple (George Wythe), Bye Dylan Critzer (Parry McCluer) pin. Kolton Barnes (Galax), 2:00
160 - Cody Davis (George Wythe), Bye Taylor Poole (Galax) pin. Jimmy Dunbar (Parry McCluer), 3:34
195 - Levi Groseclose (George Wythe) pin. Lucy Kate Cherry (Grayson Co.), 0:41 Cody Thomas (Parry McCluer) pin. Jeremiah Acosta (Galax), 4:35
220 - Riley Jo Vaught (Galax), Bye Cameron Biggs (Grayson Co.) pin. Kabell Austin (Parry McCluer), 1:14
285 - Bender Rojas (Galax), Bye Forrest Vasser (Parry McCluer) pin. Peyton Isom (Grayson Co.), 2:10
|
|
|
Post by vhslhelper on Feb 6, 2021 18:36:01 GMT -5
VHSL Region 1D Wrestling Tournament Castlewood High School - 02/06/2021
1. Grundy 257.5 8,4 2. Rural Retreat 190.0 3,7 3. Chilhowie 80.0 4. Castlewood 77.0 5. Honaker 55.0 6. Northwood 54.0 7. Patrick Henry 27.0 8. John I. Burton 23.0 9. Eastside 11.0 10. Holston 7.0
1st Place
106 - Adam Gibson (Castlewood) pin. Parker Stone (Rural Retreat), 2:07 113 - Kaleb Horn (Grundy) MD Brandon Combs (Rural Retreat), 10-1 120 - Michael Taylor (Grundy) dec. Blake Battaglia (Rural Retreat), 4-3 126 - Eli Blevins (Rural Retreat) pin. Ethan Blankenship (Grundy), 0:30 132 - Heath Sutherland (Castlewood) MD Carson Griffey (Grundy), 14-2 138 - Chris Stiltner (Grundy) pin. Hayden Jackson (Patrick Henry), 2:12 145 - Jacob Stiltner (Grundy) pin. Mason Via (Rural Retreat), 0:55 152 - Ian Scammell (Grundy) pin. Jake Keesee (Northwood), 0:28 160 - Dorian Delp (Rural Retreat) dec. Ethan Roberts (Grundy), 5-1 170 - Armando Cruz (Chilhowie) pin. Dylan Barrett (Honaker), 1:25 182 - Wyatt Sage (Rural Retreat) def. Jacob Maxfield (Castlewood), FFT 195 - Hunter Scarberry (Grundy) dec. Eli Fourtner (Rural Retreat), 5-2 220 - Peyton McComas (Grundy) pin. Jacob Holston (Rural Retreat), 1:41 285 - Logan Looney (Grundy) pin. Colton Terry (Rural Retreat), 1:45
3rd Place
106 - Tanner Hartford (Grundy) pin. Nate Widener (Chilhowie), 2:06 113 - Daniel Sybers (Northwood) def. Raven Jewell (Honaker), FFT 120 - Slade Castle (Castlewood) pin. Gabe Joines (Chilhowie), 3:44 126 - Trevor Stevenson (Northwood) pin. Talon Poe (Chilhowie), 3:35 132 - Justin Martin (Rural Retreat) pin. Chance Jewell (Honaker), 1:00 138 - Holden Hutchinson (John I. Burton) dec. Jason Louthian (Chilhowie), 10-4 145 - Lane Heffinger (Chilhowie) pin. Dalton Hoover (Northwood), 2:18 152 - Wes Hurley (Honaker) pin. Odell Stroupe (Rural Retreat), 0:37 160 - Shianne Whited (Honaker) pin. Brandon Woodward (Northwood), 2:38 170 - Issac Coleman (Grundy) pin. DJ Buchanan (John I. Burton) , 1:35 182 - Michael Johnson (Holston), Bye 195 - Gabino Silverio (Chilhowie) pin. Jacob Mutter (Patrick Henry), 1:42 220 - Ron Horner (Patrick Henry), Bye 285 - JC Horn (Honaker) pin. Zack Ward (Eastside), 4:24
"true 2nd" matches
113 - Brandon Combs (Rural Retreat) pin. Daniel Sybers (Northwood), 0:52 160 - Ethan Roberts (Grundy) pin. Shianne Whited (Honaker), 0:24 170 - Issac Coleman (Grundy) pin. Dylan Barrett (Honaker), 2:56 220 - Jacob Holston (Rural Retreat) pin. Ron Horner (Patrick Henry), 0:29
Semifinals
106 Adam Gibson (Castlewood) pin. Nate Widener (Chilhowie), 1:29 Parker Stone (Rural Retreat) pin. Tanner Hartford (Grundy), 1:10 113 Kaleb Horn (Grundy) pin. Daniel Sybers (Northwood), 0:34 Brandon Combs (Rural Retreat) def. Raven Jewell (Honaker), FFT 120 Michael Taylor (Grundy) dec. Gabe Joines (Chilhowie), 6-0 Blake Battaglia (Rural Retreat) dec. Slade Castle (Castlewood), 9-2 126 Ethan Blankenship (Grundy) pin. Trevor Stevenson (Northwood), 0:33 Eli Blevins (Rural Retreat) pin. Talon Poe (Chilhowie), 0:38 132 Heath Sutherland (Castlewood) pin. Chance Jewell (Honaker), 0:44 Carson Griffey (Grundy) dec. Justin Martin (Rural Retreat), 2-1 138 Chris Stiltner (Grundy) pin. Jason Louthian (Chilhowie), 0:42 Hayden Jackson (Patrick Henry) pin. Holden Hutchinson (John I. Burton), 2:40 145 Jacob Stiltner (Grundy) pin. Dalton Hoover (Northwood), 3:57 Mason Via (Rural Retreat) pin. Lane Heffinger (Chilhowie), 1:34 152 Ian Scammell (Grundy) pin. Odell Stroupe (Rural Retreat), 0:22 Jake Keesee (Northwood) pin. Wes Hurley (Honaker), 0:26 160 Ethan Roberts (Grundy) pin. Brandon Woodward (Northwood), 1:56 Dorian Delp (Rural Retreat) pin. Shianne Whited (Honaker), 0:46 170 Dylan Barrett (Honaker) pin. DJ Buchanan (John I. Burton), 0:19 Armando Cruz (Chilhowie) pin. Issac Coleman (Grundy), 4:27 182 Jacob Maxfield (Castlewood) pin. Michael Johnson (Holston), 0:19 195 Hunter Scarberry (Grundy) pin. Jacob Mutter (Patrick Henry), 1:35 Eli Fourtner (Rural Retreat) pin. Gabino Silverio (Chilhowie), 1:32 220 Peyton McComas (Grundy) pin. Ron Horner (Patrick Henry), 0:12 285 Logan Looney (Grundy) pin. Zack Ward (Eastside), 0:34 Colton Terry (Rural Retreat) pin. JC Horn (Honaker), 3:51
|
|
|
Post by vhslhelper on Feb 6, 2021 18:36:59 GMT -5
VHSL Region 2D Wrestling Tournament John S. Battle High School, Bristol - 02/03/2021 & 02/06/2021
Team Scores
1. Lebanon 158.5 2. Richlands 134.0 3. John Battle 130.0 4. Graham 96.0 5. Central 77.0 6. Union 65.0 7. Lee 48.0 8. Marion 44.0 9. Tazewell 34.0 10. Virginia 17.0
1st Place
106 - Brenden Phillips (Richlands) pin. Owen Almany (John Battle), 1:39 113 - Chance Rose (Richlands) pin. Christopher Faust (John Battle), 2:29 120 - Hunter Martin (Lebanon) TF Evan Roberts (John Battle), 17-0 (4:48) 126 - Johnathan Almany (John Battle) dec. Ian Willis (Lebanon), 6-0 132 - Luke Childress (Lebanon) pin. Noah Spencer (Richlands), 2:55 138 - Jackson Mullins (Lebanon) pin. Tristan Hass (Graham), 0:48 145 - Thomas Potter (Union) 1pin. Kalib Simmons (Richlands), 1:38
152 - Cole Jessee (Lebanon) pin. Connor Cole (Richlands), 2:22 160 - Grayson Huff (Lee) dec. Jason (Blaine) Pittman (John Battle), 6-3 170 - Johnny Satterfield (Union) dec. Fisher Martin (Lebanon), 3-1 182 - Justin Fritz (Graham) pin. Brodie Bryant (Central), 2:27 195 - Austin Eldridge (Central) pin. Zach Blevins (Graham), 1:39 220 - Trent Ray (Lebanon) pin. Landen Mabe (Marion), 3:47 285 - Josh Herndon (Tazewell) pin. Austin Clevinger (Central), 0:27
3rd Place
106 - Christian Fannon (Union) dec. Micah Ferguson (Graham), 2-1 113 - Aiden Belcher (Central), Bye 120 - Gabe Kell (Marion) pin. Michael Young (Tazewell), 0:41 126 - Bryce Ramey (Union), Bye 132 - Isaiah Dotson (Lee) pin. Ethan Brummitt (John Battle), 2:20 138 - Kaden Dupree (Richlands) dec. Jacob Tate (John Battle), 1-0 145 - Nathaniel Faust (John Battle) pin. Levi Thomas (Lebanon), 2:40 152 - Dawson Peck (John Battle) def. Keonte Orsby (Union), MedFFT 160 - Skylar Bush (Lebanon) pin. Evan McNerlin (Richlands) , 0:56 170 - David Compton (Richlands) pin. Myles Raley (Graham), 0:55 182 - Kevin Nguyen (Virginia High) pin. James Huffman (Tazewell), 4:15 195 - Jonathan Blanken (Lee) pin. Dalton Phillips (Richlands), 3:00 220 - Cody Dolin (Graham) pin. Samuel Bentley (Central), 2:46 285 - Ethan Medley (Marion) pin. Carter Lloyd (Graham), 4:29
Semifinals
106 Owen Almany (John Battle) pin. Christian Fannon (Union), 0:23 Brenden Phillips (Richlands) pin. Micah Ferguson (Graham), 1:52 113 Chance Rose (Richlands), Bye Christopher Faust (John Battle) pin. Aiden Belcher (Central), 1:54 120 Hunter Martin (Lebanon) pin. Michael Young (Tazewell), 1:44 Evan Roberts (John Battle) pin. Gabe Kell (Marion), 4:06 126 Johnathan Almany (John Battle), Bye Ian Willis (Lebanon) pin. Bryce Ramey (Union), 3:45 132 Luke Childress (Lebanon) MD Isaiah Dotson (Lee), 9-1 Noah Spencer (Richlands) pin. Ethan Brummitt (John Battle), 1:54 138 Jackson Mullins (Lebanon) pin. Kaden Dupree (Richlands), 0:25 Tristan Hass (Graham) pin. Landon Davis (Central), 3:24 145 Thomas Potter (Union) pin. Levi Thomas (Lebanon), 0:38 Kalib Simmons (Richlands) pin. Nathaniel Faust (John Battle), 4:35 152 Cole Jessee (Lebanon) def. Keonte Orsby (Union), MedFFT Connor Cole (Richlands) MD Auden Cox (Virginia High), 9-0 160 Grayson Huff (Lee) dec. Skylar Bush (Lebanon), 4-0 Jason (Blaine) Pittman (John Battle) pin. Evan McNerlin (Richlands), 2:33 170 Johnny Satterfield (Union) pin. Myles Raley (Graham), 0:20 Fisher Martin (Lebanon) dec. David Compton (Richlands), 7-3 182 Justin Fritz (Graham) pin. James Huffman (Tazewell), 0:24 Brodie Bryant (Central) pin. Kevin Nguyen (Virginia High), 2:01 195 Austin Eldridge (Central) pin. Dalton Phillips (Richlands), 0:42 Zach Blevins (Graham) pin. Jonathan Blanken (Lee), 1:10 220 Trent Ray (Lebanon) pin. Samuel Bentley (Central), 1:53 Landen Mabe (Marion) pin. Cody Dolin (Graham), 3:24 285 Josh Herndon (Tazewell) pin. Carter Lloyd (Graham), 1:51 Austin Clevinger (Central) pin. Ethan Medley (Marion), 3:48
|
|
|
Post by stopstalling37 on Feb 6, 2021 18:47:41 GMT -5
let's get this place a jumpin'! I was literally a second away from posting the Region D results lol
|
|
|
Post by stopstalling37 on Feb 6, 2021 18:54:47 GMT -5
Hunter Scarberry with a big win over Eli Fortuner. Carson Griffey moving up to 132lbs knocking off #1 Justin Martin was huge! Rural Reteat is now done one of their top wrestlers heading into state. Looks to have hurt their chances of winning a team title. Grundy sending 12 to state is huge for their chances at winning their 24th team state title!
|
|
|
Post by mountain on Feb 6, 2021 20:24:00 GMT -5
Forgive me if this has already been mention in this thread or another thread. How many will qualify for state this year? I know its always been 3 but I've heard only 2 this year. Thank you
|
|
|
Post by mattking03 on Feb 6, 2021 20:43:45 GMT -5
Region 3D Results, Christiansburg HS, 2/6/21
Team scores
1. Christiansburg (Cbg) 223 2. William Byrd (WB) 189 1/2 3. Northside (Nor) 165 4. Lord Botetourt (LB) 153 1/2 5. Hidden Valley (HV) 77 6. Cave Spring (CS) 51 7. Abingdon (Ab) 48 8. Carroll County 40.
First-place individuals
106 — Gage Cockran (WB) d. Connor Nichols (Ab), 10-4; 113 — Junior Policarpo (Cbg) d. Dominic Pascoe (WB), 5-4; 120 — J.B. Dragovich (HV) p. Dexter Gaines (WB), :58; 126 — Derek Burton (WB) md. Dalton Minnick (Ab), 10-0; 132 — Ethan Slaughter (Cbg) md. Gavin Ellis (WB), 16-3; 138 — Luke Robie (Cbg) p. Steve Tingler (WB), :53; 145 — Dawson Gragg (Cbg) d. Nicholas Young (LB), 5-3, SV; 152 — Xavier Preston (WB) p. Austin Hunley (Nor), 3:49; 160 — Connor Shiflett (LB) p. Kyle Keister (Cbg), 2:19; 170 — Jake Baier (Cbg) d. Sam Francis (LB), 8-4; 182 — Parker Ferrell (Cbg) p. Jerze Webb (WB), 3:58; 195 — Noah Shepherd (LB) p. Cole Pritchard (CS), 4:07; 220 — Bryan Taylor (Cbg) d. Will Quesenberry (Nor), 2:09; 285 — Aiden Lacoma (Cbg) d. Hunter Richards (WB), 9-3.
Second-place individuals
106 — Connor Nichols (Ab) bye; 113 — Dominic Pascoe (WB) d. Cody Williams, NC; 120 — Dexter Gaines (WB) d. Trey Saunders (LB), NC; 126 — Minnick (Nor) d. Max Ochalek (Nor), NC; 132 — Bailey Davidson (Nor) p. Gavin Ellis (WB), 2:10; 138 — Steve Tingler (WB) d. Luke Kuehler (HV), NC; 145 — Nicholas Young (LB) d. Chris Hunt (Nor), NC; 152 — Austin Hunley (Nor) d. J.J. Pociask (Cbg), NC; 160 — Kyle Keister (Cbg) d. Blake Foster (Nor), NC; 170 — Sam Francis (LB) d. Evan Elliott (Nor), NC; 182 — Jerze Webb (WB) p. Parker Brown (Nor), 2:11; 195 — Noah Shepherd (LB) d. Anthony Jones (Nor), NC; 220 — Will Quesenberry (Nor) d. Xavier Williams (LB), NC; 285 — Hunter Richards (WB) p. Daniel Ramirez (HV), 3:51.
|
|
|
Post by vhslhelper on Feb 6, 2021 22:02:05 GMT -5
How many will qualify for state this year? It's always been 4 per Region, but just 2 per this year.
|
|
|
Post by crispychicken on Feb 6, 2021 22:56:28 GMT -5
Seems the true second in some of these results helped a lot. I wonder what their predicted percentage of the finals loser was going to win the true second
|
|
|
Post by lowsingle on Feb 7, 2021 8:09:19 GMT -5
In 2a it has been the top 3 qualifying for states for the last several years, not top 4.
If we end up only taking the top 2 again, a True 2nd is a must. Region 2B had it and several kids had to wrestle after a finals loss or even come all the way back to be in 2nd. It just makes it to the best kids making it to states.
|
|
|
Post by fanofwrestling on Feb 7, 2021 9:12:10 GMT -5
2A will be top 2 from each region 8 man bracket ( my understanding)
2A REGION A RESULTS
106 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - James Ruehl of Poquoson 2nd Place - Brooklyn McClure of King William 1st Place Match James Ruehl (Poquoson) 6-0, Fr. over Brooklyn McClure (King William) 0-1, Fr. (Fall 2:45)
113 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - James Withrow of Poquoson 2nd Place - Haley Viars of King William 1st Place Match James Withrow (Poquoson) 5-2, Fr. over Haley Viars (King William) 0-1, So. (Fall 0:31)
120 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Karon Smith of Poquoson 1st Place Match Karon Smith (Poquoson) 7-0, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
126 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Rudy Downey of King William 2nd Place - Jared Blake of Poquoson 1st Place Match Rudy Downey (King William) 1-0, Jr. over Jared Blake (Poquoson) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
132 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Caleb O`Brien of Amelia 2nd Place - Erik Goins of Bruton 1st Place Match Caleb O`Brien (Amelia) 5-5, Jr. over Erik Goins (Bruton) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 2:05)
138 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Austin Weeks of King William 2nd Place - Cody Flicko of Bruton
1st Place Match Austin Weeks (King William) 2-0, So. over Aden Terrel (Amelia) 6-6, So. (Fall 2:20) 2nd Place Match Cody Flicko (Bruton) 5-3, Jr. over Aden Terrel (Amelia) 6-6, So. (MD 12-3)
145 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Joseph Chiappazzi of Poquoson 2nd Place - Isaac Gilman of Amelia 1st Place Match Joseph Chiappazzi (Poquoson) 6-2, Jr. over Isaac Gilman (Amelia) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 1:50) 3rd Place Match
152 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Romeo White of King William 2nd Place - Ethan Sneddon of Poquoson 1st Place Match Romeo White (King William) 1-0, Jr. over Ethan Sneddon (Poquoson) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
160 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Nathan Severance of Bruton 2nd Place - Samuel Villasenor of Poquoson 1st Place Match Nathan Severance (Bruton) 5-1, Jr. over Samuel Villasenor (Poquoson) 2-2, So. (Dec 6-4)
170 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Caden Mason of Poquoson 2nd Place - Logan Haslacker of Bruton 1st Place Match Caden Mason (Poquoson) 6-2, Sr. over Logan Haslacker (Bruton) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 4:49)
182 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Christopher Barber of Poquoson 1st Place Match Christopher Barber (Poquoson) 4-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
195 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Colton Oliver of Amelia 2nd Place - Josiah Selby of Bruton 1st Place Match Colton Oliver (Amelia) 7-1, Sr. over Josiah Selby (Bruton) 2-4, So. (Fall 1:52)
220 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Evan Graham of Poquoson 2nd Place - Pete Overton of Bruton 1st Place Match Evan Graham (Poquoson) 8-0, Sr. over Pete Overton (Bruton) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
285 Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cody Mitchell of Poquoson 2nd Place - William Wilson of Amelia 1st Place Match Cody Mitchell (Poquoson) 6-2, Sr. over William Wilson (Amelia)
Reply Quick Reply
|
|
|
Post by mountain on Feb 7, 2021 9:59:59 GMT -5
How many will qualify for state this year? It's always been 4 per Region, but just 2 per this year. How many will place at state?
|
|
|
Post by stopstalling37 on Feb 7, 2021 12:22:24 GMT -5
It's always been 4 per Region, but just 2 per this year. How many will place at state? I think it's the top 3. May be 4
|
|
|
Post by mountain on Feb 7, 2021 19:35:48 GMT -5
Why are they taking 2 alternates now for the state tournament? 3rd and 4th place regional finishers are now alternates??
|
|